Upon expiration of the recess, the Senate reconvened and,
[…] Whereupon, Senator Tomblin (Mr. President) appointed the
following conferees on the part of the Senate:
Senators Plymale, Bailey and Facemyer.
Ordered, That The Clerk communicate to the House of Delegates the action of the Senate and request concurrence therein.
Executive Communications
The following communication from His Excellency, the Governor,
was reported by the Clerk:
STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR
CHARLESTON
March 5, 2003
The Honorable Earl Ray Tomblin
President, West Virginia Senate
State Capitol
Charleston, West Virginia
Dear Mr. President:
Pursuant to Section 14, Article VII of the Constitution of
West Virginia, "Any bill shall not be returned by the Governor
within five days, Sundays excepted, after it shall have been
presented to him shall be a law,. . . . " As such, after great
thought, I have decided to permit Engrossed Committee Substitute
for Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 170 to become law
without my signature. I vetoed similar legislation last year.
This bill has made some improvements. While I do not feel a